Dec 31, 2017

SURPRISE MY PEOPLE // NEW BLOG

Looking unto the brighter side

WOOHOOOOOO! HAPPY NEW YEAR EVERYONE!

I'M GONNA MAKE THIS QUICK BECAUSE HONESTLY, I'M AM JUST SO EXCITED RIGHT NOW (OBVIOUSLY, I MEAN CHECK OUT THE ALL-CAPS).

I MADE SOMETHING. DON'T BE MAD. JUST. WAIT FOR IT. WAAAAAAIIIIIIT FOR IT...






I MADE A NEW BLOG FOR 2018!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! *FIREWORKS*

I KNOW SOME OF Y'ALL ARE THINKING, DUDE WHAT? THIS IS YOUR NEW BLOG. BUT HAHAHAHA OH WHALE. IM JUST SO EXCITED FOR YOU GUYS TO SEEEEE IT!

Okay enough with the yelling. I'm gonna lose my voice and that's never good :P So without further ado................. PRESS THIS LINK TO GO TO MY NEW ABODE: A TRAGIC WONDERLAND 

(ps I won't be posting on here anymore! I will only be using the new blog !!!)

I'm going to miss using Thriving Hope, as it has been my longest title and virtual home... I started it after I came home from a mission trip to a Burmese orphanage called "Hope", so it does still mean SO MUCH to me. I will always remember this time as a time of growing and feeling and just... discovery and hope I guess. Life isn't perfect, but you just gotta believe that quote that goes something like, "you had a bad day, that doesn't mean you have a bad life" or something like that. You just gotta hope for a better time and thrive during the time you're given :) I love y'all so much!

Thank you all SO SO SO much for following me, this has been an AMAZING year and I am so excited for 2018 and all the things that will happen on this blog this coming year. I hope you guys have a wonderful New Year!! *hugs virtually* I can't wait to hear what y'all think of my new blog!


Dec 28, 2017

HEHEHE... // NEW BLOG DESIGN! CHECK IT OUT Y'ALLLLL

I'm still workin' it, gonna do a few other things... but what do y'all think? I think I'm actually very much in love with that silly little date header because IT'S BLACK AND ITALICIZED AND I LOVE IT. Let me know your thoughts! OH... and also.... I was kinda thinking (high-key thinking) about creating a new blog with a new name that I used as a way to describe my brain in a convo with my friend, and it just kinda stuck but idk if I want to do that because I've created SO MANY blogs already. IDK. I'm still brainstorming and deciding. I miss posting more and I hope y'all had a WONDERFUL Christmas and have a blessed New Years! I'll be posting (hopefully) more in 2018... tell then, ROCK ON MY BBS !!!

Dec 9, 2017

iT'S CHRISTMAS TIME // a playlist

hey, you guys that I love so much omg. Today I'm just really quickly sharing my Spotify Christmas playlist that y'all are welcomed to jam to xD Honestly, I'm not COMPLETELY that person that listens to Christmas music aLL THE TIME because I'm like... I get feels and vibes from music and if I'm listening to these songs all the time, I won't get the excited like CHRISTMASSY TIME vibes anymore. Make sense? Probably not. ANyways. 
 I'll be posting a couple book reviews this coming week (hopefully) now that school is (officially) over AT LAST. hey, at least I didn't die right xD Talk with y'all in a couple days <3 p="">



Dec 6, 2017

AN OPEN POST TO ALL MY FRIENDS WHO NEED TO HEAR THIS


Hello there, you amazing and perfect little messed-up tragedy that is so loved whether you know it or not.

Believe it.

Know it.

Because even if you're going through a dark or tiring time in life, even butterflies go through a time of obscurity... turns out, all the anxiety, hurt, stress that you're feeling are just growing pains. You got this.

You aren't alone, though you may convince yourself you are. The burden is not yours to carry alone. You will not be turned away. You are not alone. Jesus above can give you comfort through others in your life. Through us, the people that love your dorky face, you can experience His peace and assurance.

Sure, you're messed up SO ARE WE. We are all walking crazies that don't know what we're doing. But that doesn't mean that we have to walk this journey alone. There are people in our lives that are there for this very reason: to be that friend, to listen, to help you, to guide you.

You are not alone, so stop saying things like "I suck, everybody, hates me cuz I suck." You are loved by so many. Open those tired eyes, even if the light hurts, we are surrounding you. We want to help you, we want to take away your pain.

I know you're hurting. I know you're wanting it to stop. Let us help you, we want to see your smiles again, we want to hear you express how passionate about music, your OTP's, heck, even your favorite order at Chick-fil-A. We miss you, even though you don't think you're miss-able. 
You are SO MUCH perfect you don't even realize.

So please, coming from a loving friend, for once, stop looking and hating yourself for being you, a messed up tragedy that makes countless mistakes but will never be unworthy of love and hugs.
I love you, you crazy-awesome-as-guac human child. I wish I could take away all the pain and send you to your happiest place, because we all deserve happiness.

Believe it.

Know it.

I love you.

Jazzy xoxo
*a gazillion hugs and so much love*

Nov 22, 2017

PRODUCT REVIEW // paintings by Sarah Grace!


helloooo you!

Today I will be doing something kind different from what I normally post here, buuut oh whale I hope you enjoy it all the same (btw I apologize for my absence SCHOOL and LIFE and BOOKS but mostly PSYCHOLOGY and a little bit of PINTEREST *cough cough*-- hey don't judge me, you know you've been there too I KNOW YOU HAVE, DON'T LIE TO YOURSELF).

*queue the cute acoustic music* 
*realizes how much I love typing out "queue" because of the "ueue"...*

Ayeee, so these beautiful paintings are by Sarah Grace, a fellow blogger! She has two shops, one on Etsy and one on Amazon, where she sells a bunch of paintings, all originals, all done by herself. She was kind to send me a few of hers to review... so here it is :D 



This penguin... this little bundle of fuzzy-wuzzy cuteness... UGH. It's so cute! I saw it and I was like YAS DUDE YOU'RE MINE C'MERE. But seriously, look at how flurffy it is!!! This is actually a notecard... buuut... dunno if I wanna use it as a notecard or just put it on my wall for decor... cuz shoot, don't think I'd want to give this little flurffy bebbe away ;P



And then there's this one that I personally just ADORE because of the line-art-ish feels and just I love yellow flowers and paintings and all that combined just made something pretty magical. Yea. Magical. It goes with the vibes of my room (which is still a work in progress concerning the decor, but the theme and feels that I was going for... this works with it ^_^)


AND NOW... for my personal favorite because BICYCLES... 


Yaaaasss so beautiful. I just. I love this painting. So much. Bicycles. Pastels. ARGHSALDJFDK. Thank you, Sarah Grace, for being so amazingly talented and so willing to let me review your art. I LOVE IT ALL SO MUCH, GIRL.

AND GUESS WHAT, MY DUDES? Sarah Grace has two shops wherein all her products are 15% off right now through the end of the year!! Plus, free shipping on orders over 30$ (they're totally worth it, trust your girl Jaz!). 

Check out her ETSY shop here and her AMAZON shop here! She has some pretty freakin' gorgeous bird paintings that I didn't get my hands on, but they are totally something to check out and there are some Christmas themed cards as well! They're all original paintings done by Sarah Grace herself, which IS PRETTY LIT.

I am so stoked about the ones that I got in exchange for my review, they make me so happy whenever I see them. I'm always looking at art on Pinterest and room decor and I never find good deals for the kind of art that I like for my walls... BUT THESE, YOU GUYS, ARE EXACTLY THE KIND OF PAINTINGS I'VE BEEN WANTING FOR MY WALLS. Seriously. My walls are butt-naked because I haven't found anything that I like enough to hang. But now I do haha :)

This concludes this product review, once again don't forget to check out Sarah Grace's links: blog, Etsy, Amazon and her awesome sale!-- and don't forget to spread the love! Thanks so much to Sarah Grace for being so kind as to let me review these. 


EVERYONE HAVE A WONDERFUL THANKSGIVING AND GOD BLESS :))

Oct 26, 2017

THE NOTES IN OUR HEARTS // a short story review

The Notes in Our Hearts
Two generations, one song...

my review - 5
Awww! Oh, my dude! That was the cutest! My heart is all warm and happy but like a very bittersweet happy... 💖💖💖💖 Such a sweet story. Gabriellyn presents such a sensitively told story of sacrifice, love, and hope; all told with tender poignancy.  

I absolutely adore how the past and present were blended. I mean here's a short list of things I loved:
  • WW2
  • Music love
  • Wait, would this be considered a love triangle???? CUZ I LOVE IT. 
  • Sacrificial love
  • piano piano piano
  • My emotions are turbulent........
  • dealing with grief
*sniffs* 'Nuff said, y'all. This is HANDS DOWN one of the best short stories I've ever read. The feels are vivid, but still, the message of faith is even more so. The topics that are addressed are very deep, and yet Gabriellyn was very light in her approach to them, which just made everything so sweet and tender. I JUST WANNA HUG THIS STORY. *hugs it* 

If you're looking for a quick read that will just make your heart melt.... then read this, luv. This was adorable in the deepest way.

ALSO. This reminded me of a movie I watched a LOOOOOONG time ago called "Though None Go With Me". I haven't watched it in a while, but I never forgot the plot because #FEELS. Anyways. There's that. 

Have a wonderful day :)

Oct 24, 2017

FALL BOOK HAUL + MINI REVIEWS! // hardcover books are lit


HELP ME, I'M BROKE BUT I CAN'T STOP BUYING BOOKS!!!

THIS COULD BE A PROBLEM ??? 

BUT I REALLY CAN'T STOP ??? 

AND I'M ACTUALLY NOT TOO WORRIED ABOUT IT ??? 

#yolo


I actually convinced my loving mother to let me buy these books, even though I have 50+ unread books on my bookshelf atm.

Me: Mom, if you let me buy these now you won't have to get me ANY gifts for Christmas! Or my birthday even!"

Mom: Yeah right, you liar.

Long story short, I used my amazing begging skills to get her to let me buy them... with my own money.

Which is why I'm now broke.

Actually, I'm really not that broke. Just kinda like, if I were to run away for some reason (maybe my parents burned all my books or a wizard sends me on a quest or my parents said they were going to put the family on a diet or something less drastic), and I had to get myself dinner... I'd probably only be able to afford a straw. And maybe maybe a napkin.

Because those things are both free.

And money doesn't exist anymore.

So I'd be in trouble hahahaaa *nervous laughter dies*

#yolo!!
tbr

I have been lusting after this book "The Nightingale" for quite some time now.
 Like, since the beginning of this year. BECAUSE LOOK AT HOW GORGEOUS. This is the epitome of utterly tragically gorgeous. I saw it first on Goodreads and I was SO in love, I was like, "I will have you, you divine creature of beauty if it's the last thing I do in this mortal realm." And I courted it for months. They carried it at the Costco nearby for a while and whenever I would go on the weekly shopping trip there with my mum, I would go over to the book section, touch "The Nightingale" and say, "Don't worry. Soon, you'll be mine in hardcover. Soon, luv."

And sure enough, one day when I decided I had the money to spend, I went on Amazon and bought the gorgeous hardcover copy of this book. love love love Haven't read it yet, but I plan to. Just need to find the time to just revel in its gorgeousness without being pressured to read/review anything else. THE TIME WILL COME I SWEAR I'M ONLY 11 BOOKS AWAY.

5 stars

I read this book this summer and HOPELESSLY LOVED IT SO MUCH. I had read a lot of reviews about how amazing it was and then the cover was just so lovely that I decided to give it a shot. AND SHOOT. It didn't take long to get me hooked and in love and greedily soaking in every word. I just.... I LOVE the plot! THE CHARACTERS WERE SO AHHHH. It's a romance, but it's not like a stupid romance. It actually has a real plot and then the romance and then it was great and I HAD TO BUY IT. Don't make that face. When you find a book that you love like I love this book, you are literally required to buy it. No excuses. 

JUST A NOTE: turns out, this book is actually based on another book (which I read) called "Daddy Long Legs", although this story is more in-depth and emotional. 

5 stars

So this was another 2017 summer read for me, because of all the hype (!) I was like, why don't we give this a shot, eh? TURNS OUT, IT'S ACTUALLY A REALLY GOOD BOOK........ Not to mention those absolutely killer aesthetics. Seriously. Have you ever seen such a magical, sparkly, enchanting, beautiful cover? Honestly, I was expecting to not really care for this book just because I've heard so many "ehhh" reviews on it. Like, I went in knowing that I was going to be disappointed and I was honestly just bored with my other options and I just kinda wanted to taste a hype-book just for fun. AND THEN I ACCIDENTALLY FELL IN LOVE WITH IT. Oops. *naughty grin* The story was so fun and exciting and emotional I read this in practically a day. No regrets.

5 stars

I was just curious about Middle-grade fiction, I wasn't expecting to be on a week-long book hangover after reading this. Let's be honest: Middle-grade fiction is REALLY GOOD. This book was exceptional. As in, really really really exceptional. In the best way. Ever. Because it was about an 11-year-old, I was kinda like, "This should be interesting in an uninteresting way." Idek why I got it from the library. Maybe the title convinced me? I do like the title. ANYWAYS. I was shocked at how much I loved this book! I was completely taken unaware and just out of nowhere I was like SO EMOTIONAL at the end. I didn't want it to end. Ever. Just Alex's voice and the overall plot and just.... UGH. So that's why I bought this one. Emotional attachment and all that. This is a powerful novel, never underestimate Middle-grade fiction. It'll tear your heart to shreds when you're not looking. 

5 stars

AGAIN, hype-book. I first read this cuz I had heard SO much about it and I LOVE the pastel aesthetics and the author's name. AND THEN IT JUST KINDA SORTA SMASHED MY SOUL. At first, I hesitated to read this book because it's in a college setting and there is a romance and I just wasn't sure how that was all gonna play out. But oh-my-dude this was hands down one of the best books I've read this entire year. And that's saying a LOT. 'Cause I've read a lot of good reads this year. Honestly, I have no idea what makes it so perfect (I say perfect, but that doesn't mean there aren't any yuckies-- for now, just know that there are a few things BUT in this review, I'm JUST talking about the good things because there are SO MANY good things about it). I adore Cath and all her introverted-ness, just #bless. I'm not introverted, so I couldn't really relate to her necessarily, but I have so many friends that do the things that she did (actually, she's basically my sister lol) and I just LOVED it so much. And then her relationship with everyone was just. UGh. It's so good. I had to buy it because this is the kind of book I'd like to write eventually IT'S AMAZING AND SO BEAUTIFUL AND SO MANY FEELS. I literally didn't want this book to end EVER because of how emotionally invested I was invested in the characters and their stories. 

5 stars

JSYK I hate this book with a passion. BECAUSE ONE WORD: JEST.
Not cool, Marissa Meyer. Not cool at all. MY LIFE IS WORTHLESS THANKS TO YOU. I am in love love love love love with the Lunar Chronicles, so obviously I was compelled to read Heartless. BUT I shoudln't HAVE. I am SO emotionally wrecked when it comes to this book wordsasd;fjallskfsa failasdlf;jsaf meeesaldksjf. There aren't enough tears for this book. Because... because.... blehsaf;sjdlfsas. I CANNOT EVEN WRITE THIS. I got this book because it ruined my life and I must have it on my bookshelf; ISN'T IT JUST SO FREAKISHLY GORGEOUS?!?! I like can't get myself to say that I love this book because I DO BUT IN THE MOST BITTER-SWEET KIND OF WAY. It's so HARD to love when it destroys me so tragically. *runs away crying*

*comes back to finish review*

5 stars

HOLY HOLY HOLY COW THIS IS NOT OKAY I HATE THIS SO MUCH I HATE IT ALL I CAN'T EVEN NOPE NOPE THIS IS NOT HAPPENING. Jk it's happening. AGAINST MY WILL. Wow. My heart. My poor, poor heart. Nobody should feel this kind of pain, okay? This is so wrong. I should not be so mad at this. I shouldn't have woken in the middle of the night after finishing this book, in tears, my chest literally aching because of these stupidly adorable characters. This should not be a thing! I'm not kidding! Actually I am! Becuase I LOVE how achingly beautiful and SAD and heartbreaking this is! Again..... IT'S SO COMPLICATED. Literally, I finished this the day I bought it because I couldn't put it down and I cried probably a total of 3 times in it-- mind you, this wasn't just tearing up kind of crying. I had to shut the book to protect the pages from the flood of tears that were literally dripping off my cheeks. IT WAS THAT KIND OF DEVASTATING SADNESS THAT REEKED FROM THIS BOOK AND IT WAS SO WORTH IT. I had read "The Lady and the Lionheart" and LOVEDDD it so much that I had to buy this, despite all the warnings that so many people had cried in it. I basically lost my heart with this book. I can't even look at the Tucker that I know the same. Like. That's not okay. 

INITIAL REACTION ON GOODREADS: 
WHATTTTTT IS THIS???! THIS IS NOT OKAY!! I AM NOT OKAY!!!!!! YOU SE THAT *points* THATS MY HEART TORN UP, TORCHED, AND STAMPED ON BY THIS BOOK. YOU WANNA KNOW WHY I WILL NEVER TRUST JOANNE BISCHOF AGAIN, TWO WORDS: TUCKER O’SHAY. I HOPE YOURE HAPPY JOANNE, YOU HAVE ACTUALLY OFFICIALLY RUINED MY LIFE UGH.

5 stars

I teared up when I read the blurb on Goodreads, so I convinced myself to buy it. HUGE mistake. I read this around the same time I read "This Quiet Sky" and I BAWLED myself to sleep AGAIN. Why do I do this to myself? Dunno. I'm an idiot, probably. Literally, I can't get over just how powerful of a punch this short novel (novella?) delivered. I was blown away by the writing and the plot and the characters and the character's relationships and THEN THE ENDING CAME AND I LOST IT. All of it. I couldn't hold myself together, I was literally flailing on the ground, just writhing in pain. It was SO well written. Usually, I dislike short books that try to capture such heavy topics, but this was so incredibly perfect.... I finished it the evening I got it in the mail. AND DIED.

4 stars

I read this from the library, and basically, read it in a day, and pretty much I REALLY REALLY LIKED IT. And it's lovely lovely cover. So.... words? Idek. This book has its set of quibbles but whenever I tried thinking of contemporary books that I enjoyed this year, this one kept on haunting that list. LIKE, IN THE DEPTHS OF MY SOUL, I KNOW I ACTUALLY LOVE THIS BOOK. It was pretty much just all the language that I didn't really dig in this book. Mim was a very relatable character and I found myself really caring about what happened to her and the rest of the characters. Like, I honestly didn't know what I was going to get out of it when I first picked it up. The reason I decided to read it, in the beginning, was the cover and the name; I was intrigued, to say the least. AND I ACTUALLY ENJOYED IT. Like a lot. I loved the vibes I got. I adore the road-trippy books and this book definitely radiated those feels. It was VERY memorable. 

infinite stars

NOW THESE BOOKS I REALLY DON'T KNOW HOW TO WORD MY LOVE FOR THEM. AS;DJFLKSA;JFK;AJSLDKF;JALKJS;LAFKSJF;AJSFHWOYETHWJBF;SBKAJPWUQRIWQTKQIRKGNMXZVZKJLAKHPWHJSKHALFKJSDAFLEW;LRHPQIUYWKFSKAJFH. THAT SOUNDS ABOUT RIGHT. FEELINGS AND WORDS AND EMOTIONS AND YOU GUYS.

THESE ARE MY BABIES.

NOT EVEN JOKING.

LIKE AT ALL.

AND I FINALLY BOUGHT THEM BECAUSE LIFE IS TOO SHORT TO NOT SURROUND YOURSELF WITH YOUR FAMILY AND THOSE YOU LOVE.

Me: Mom, can I buy the Lunar Chronicles?
Mom: How much are they?
Me: Like 50 bucks for all of them.
Mom: That's too much for books. Why don't you just wait till they are marked down?
Me: BECAUSE YOU DON'T UNDERSTAND. THEY WON'T BE MARKED DOWN. It's like marking down classic Disney movies on DVD: it just doesn't happen.
Mom: Well, why don't you ask your father? (she thinks he'll say no because of the price... but I know better)
Me: Okie dokie.
@ dinner 
Me: Daddy?
Daddy: Yes?
Me: Can I buy some books?
Daddy: You have money?
Me: Yes sir.
Daddy: Sure.
Mom: Tell him how much they cost first. 
Me: They're 50 dollars...
Daddy: You got 50 dollars?
Me: Yes sir.
Daddy: Well there you go. 

#success

This is SO HARD just because I love these books SO MUCH. To say the cliche "love this so much I died" doesn't fit this AT ALL. That's why I've never really reviewed any of these. It's so bloody hard to review magical books that have you SO SO SO INVESTED IN THEM. Literally. I don't think I can actually do this. I LOVE THEM SO MUCH IF YOU SAID ANYTHING MEAN ABOUT ANY OF THEM IN MY PRESENCE I'D PROBABLY PRAY HELLFIRE TO RAIN DOWN. Maybe not THAT dark.... but you see the depth of my feelings.

It's indescribable.

Just know this: these are unnaturally mercilessly perfect you can't describe them at all, just go read it now. 

I think that should suffice. For now. I'm still too fresh, you guys. These books are LITERALLY MY ENTIRE LIFE and Marissa Meyer is touring in my area soon and I'm KINDA LOSING MY SANITY LITTLE BY LITTLE FROM THE EXCITEMENT. I'm too fresh to write coherent thoughts. Sorry :)

AND THAT'S IT Y'ALL. So, whatcha think? Have you read any of these books? If not, are you planning to now? They really ARE so amazing. I love them so much............... AH. That's how much I love them :)
what books have you bought lately? how did you like them? 

Oct 21, 2017

RAMBLING WEIRDNESS #2 // I made choux à la crème and other random pictures and what I've been up to

Happy Saturday, world!



I'm so happy right now (despite the fact that NF is playing atm). I finished writing a paper last night, slept in this morning, and I MADE CREAM PUFFS AHAHAHAHA!!!




Before I started making them, I was like, "OH! I should take pictures so I can post this on the blog!" I almost forgot to get any because GOLDFISH MEMORY, MY BAD. But I remembered. *pats me on the back* 




It was my first time to make cream puffs (or the fancy term choux à la crème) but I'll admit I messed up in the beginning. After it had been in the oven for a couple minutes, I opened the door to take a peek which the author of the recipe said NOT to do (but I FORGOT) and so when I took them out, they kinda... collapsed. 

I might have shed a tear or two, but practice makes perfect, ammaright? 

my sister: she loves the camera, can you tell?


SO QUICK COMMENT! These jeans I found a couple weeks ago, I went to the mall with some friends, and the original plan was that we were going to just be window shopping. Well, it's SUPER hard for me to find jeans because I'm so short and just everything is too tight for my taste. BUT I FOUND THESE AT RUE 21 AND I HARDLY HAVE TO HEM THEM (I just like the look sometimes, like today) AND I AM SO IN LOVE WITH THE COLOR AND THE FEEL AND OMG that's why I took a pic. Okay, you may continue with your life.



don't ever leave your phone lying around when I'm with you.... you will have about 1,454 selfies like this on it muaahahahahaha! actually I left my phone on the table when I was watching a movie with some of my friends, and one of the guys got a hold of it and took nearly 200 selfies and I was like SERIOUSLY UGH


uhhhhhm... 

idek i think i need help 
"hi i'm jazzy, what color is your toothbrush?"
this is exactly the face I make when one of my favorite books goes on sale... or when i see a cute baby
my baby sister; I LOVE HER SO MUCHES OMGGG.
This week I started Fall 2 at Trident, I'll be doing Psychology and an English Literature class. I'm excited about Psych, just because I'm interested in writing about characters with mental illness, and although it really just scratches the surface, it does touch a bit on that topic.

I just got over the flu---- *stops to listen to "Meet Me Inside" from Hamilton*---- which was AWFUL because I couldn't sing at all and ASDLFKSJAFDKLFSJ. Literally, every night after dinner I go straight to the piano and just jam. I'll get out my tabs, warm up a little, and then just belt my little heart out (cuz it's in a sunroom, so I'm in my own little world). Either I sing a lot of Adele (especially "All I Ask" and "When We Were Young") or Demi Lovato (HAVE Y'ALL HEARD "You Don'd Do It For Me Anymore"??? HER VOICE IS SO GOOD) or some musical theater songs (Les Mis "On My Own" SO MUCH LOVE). But like, I couldn't do any of that. Thanks for nothing flu shot.

I'm obsessed (well I actually have been for a few months now) with DEAR EVAN HANSEN!!! I just wish I could watch the musical somehow! But literally, I listen to the songs all the time and cry over them all the time THIS MAY BE A PROBLEM. I discovered the album on Spotify, one of my friends was listening to it and I was just curious. Then I looked up the story on Wikipedia and NOW I AM SO EMOTIONALLY INVESTED IN THESE CHARACTERS AND THIS STORY THAT I DON'T EVEN KNOW WHAT TO DO WITH MY FEELINGS.






I've been working out consistently! This has been hard for me lately just with school and life and all the joys that come with those two things. I've been too busy *cough*lazy*cough* and this has just slipped my schedule, but THIS WEEK IT'S CHANGED! I've hit the gym (our garage lol) every day (except Monday) this week and I am so proud of myself!! I've been getting back into lifting because when I would workout every day, I just did compound exercises and calisthenics. So now, I'm doing more isolated workouts or focusing on one muscle group at each session. I love doing more CrossFit oriented kinds of workouts, but like I said, for now, I'm just heavy lifting. Normally I get bored with just lifting because I'm the type of person that enjoys jumping around and all that hyper stuff, but it has actually been really fun and I LOVE the feeling after I workout. Like my limbs are about to shrivel and fall off. LOVE IT.


I'm going to write a book. This has actually been a thing for a while, but I have been getting ideas for a NEW THING lately and I'm so excited. It'll be a YA contemporary, can't really divulge too many details as of now. But earlier this summer I started reading different books in this genre, and I loved it!!! errr... minus all the yucky stuff. One day when I was in the car with my mom, just running errands, I literally ranted to her about how I like reading middle grade contemporary over YA because of the sexual content and language that authors seem to think pertinent for their books in order to make it "YA". Seriously WHYYYY. Not everybody likes reading about that kind of stuff and most of the time IT'S NOT EVEN NECESSARY. *frustrated exhale* Anyways. My plan is to write YA contemporary novels that hit emotional triggers and relatable topics but aren't flooded with yucky stuff. They'll have a healthy amount of grit just so it's realistic, but nothing harmful.

 MOSQUITOLAND - A Novel by David Arnold

AND THIS IS THE END. 

Remember, you're amazing and don't let anybody else make you think otherwise: JESUS DONE MADE YOU, YOU BEAN. 

Okay there's my pep talk for today. Till next time my friends! *virtual hug*

have you ever made cream puffs?
have you heard of DEAR EVAN HANSEN?
what have you been up to?

Oct 19, 2017

DEADLY PROOF // A BOOK REVIEW

I took longer on this book than I anticipated, but it was NOT wholly because of the book itself. I started a couple other classes at Trident again this week, so I've been kind of occupied with school... again.

I know, I know. Why can't my excuses be cool, like I went to New Zealand on an adventure or I was afflicted with a deadly disease but I survived it because as it turns out I actually am part unicorn??? 

But instead, I get to tell you, Hey hey hey, school sucks! Booyah! 

Yea, it's just my luck. I think it may have to do with the sad fact that I have no magical blood in me... :( And now I am forlorn about this whole situation. Juuuuust great. 

I think I may need a few moments alone... you know... to get my thoughts together for the review up ahead... 

*few moments go by* 

OK LET'S KILL THIS. *queue the cool theme song* 
add on goodreads
In the biggest case of her career, attorney Kate Sullivan is tapped as lead counsel to take on Mason Pharmaceutical because of a corporate cover-up related to its newest drug. After a whistleblower dies, Kate knows the stakes are much higher than her other lawsuits.

Former Army Ranger turned private investigator Landon James is still haunted by mistakes made while serving overseas. Trying to forget the past, he is hired by Kate to look into the whistleblower's allegation and soon suspects that the company may be engaging in a dangerous game for profit. He also soon finds himself falling for this passionate and earnest young lawyer. 

Determined not to make the same mistakes, he's intent on keeping Kate safe, but as the case deepens, it appears someone is willing to risk everything--even murder--to keep the case from going to trial.

my review - 3 
Let's just get this really straight. 

This book was really interesting. 

Probably won't read it ever again, or read any more from this author.... but that's not saying the book wasn't good. Because it was! It just really wasn't my gig. 

The story is about a lawyer who is working on this really big case that could alter her entire career and the lives of so many other people. It was INTERESTING and I did feel INVESTED into this novel because I WANTED TO SEE THE ENDING. 

I just.... it just...... mehh?

It wasn't my thing and that's fine. All the lawyer stuff, and legal information, and all that technical stuff was COOL. I was very impressed by the author to have included so much and with such detail, because it wasn't an easy storyline to build off of without all of it. BUT THE THING IS, that stuff really doesn't interest me. It was cool to read, I feel like I learned a lot just by reading that book, what with the procedures in a case study and courtroom things. But in the end of the day, I just want something that I don't have to push through as if it were almost like a textbook, if you know what I'm saying? It just wasn't the easiest read, IT WASN'T BAD. IT WAS ACTUALLY REALLY GOOD. But when it comes to reading, especially since I am still in school, I would have picked up a faster paced, less informative novel, I guess. 

Not that information is bad. I like information, just... not in this kind of novel?? I GUESS?? This is complicated trying to explain. Because I did like the storyline, it was very interesting, and I liked the characters. But like. All the lawyer-y stuff just kind of .......... eH. 

As for the characters, I appreciated Kate for being real. I'll be honest, I wasn't really expecting Kate to be very interesting, just because the plot seemed to almost overrule the characters in this book just slightly, but I do believe the author did an okay job with letting Kate shine. Just enough. I liked that she was relatable with her crazy life and depression. It gave motive to her actions and I liked that a lot. She did grow through the book, she became a stronger woman, even though I thought she was pretty strong already in the beginning. I felt like she was too perfect at some moments, like EVERYONE ever kept on telling her how kind-hearted she was, how selfless she was, or how she needs to think more about herself or money and blah blah blah. Those moments when the author really made that point to say SHE'S PERFECT AND EVERYBODY, YOU'RE ALL SCUMBAGS. I was like.......... yea no. 

BUT OTHER THAN THAT, YEA, KATE WAS PRETTY OKAY. 

I felt like Landon took so long to come to terms with himself. He was an interesting character because I feel like he took sooooo long to grow, but then he did, but then he didn't. And it was just idk kind of jumbled almost. Like, he did grow, and I enjoyed watching that happen, it made me very happy. But then he still was like, struggling after everything had happened and it was ALMOST like nothing had changed. And idk it was rough. He was cool, though, just not the coolest dude in the fictional world. But still cool. 

Kate's relationship with Landon was one of the most interesting parts in the book, just cuz. You got to see more of their characters open up and it was less focused on the case. I loved their chemistry and how everything was like... slow, but not slow at all. IT WAS GOOD. I was very satisfied in the end. 

Speaking of the end, I kind of cringed at the conclusion. Well, not the conclusion-conclusion, but like the answer to all the problems. It just all seemed kind of... cheesy for some reason. I just, I have no idea. It didn't feel realistic. Suddenly I was watching a kid cartoon and the bad guy was found and then all this totally cliche stuff happens and then everyone gets a happy ending. 

It was a very forgettable ending that really... didn't make me care for the book as much. Because I actually was sort of kind of almost in my own way enjoying the book! But then the ending happened and I was just like... uhm, alright then? IT WAS WEIRD. I was totally let down with the ending and I wasn't surprised and I wasn't thrilled that the whole problem was solved BECAUSE IT DIDN'T FEEL SOLVED. It was just awkward. 

MY THOUGHTS OVERALL? I enjoyed it to an extent. There were some parts where I really like it and I just couldn't stop reading... and then there were parts where I was like, ok yada yada let's get stuff done. But I mean, it wasn't a bad book. Not the best book, but not like the WORST THING OUT THERE. If you like mystery or lawyer-y books lol, this might be something you might want to consider reading. It was an intersting plot line, over all. JUST MY THOUGHTS. 

Thanks for reading!