Dec 31, 2017

SURPRISE MY PEOPLE // NEW BLOG

Looking unto the brighter side

WOOHOOOOOO! HAPPY NEW YEAR EVERYONE!

I'M GONNA MAKE THIS QUICK BECAUSE HONESTLY, I'M AM JUST SO EXCITED RIGHT NOW (OBVIOUSLY, I MEAN CHECK OUT THE ALL-CAPS).

I MADE SOMETHING. DON'T BE MAD. JUST. WAIT FOR IT. WAAAAAAIIIIIIT FOR IT...






I MADE A NEW BLOG FOR 2018!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! *FIREWORKS*

I KNOW SOME OF Y'ALL ARE THINKING, DUDE WHAT? THIS IS YOUR NEW BLOG. BUT HAHAHAHA OH WHALE. IM JUST SO EXCITED FOR YOU GUYS TO SEEEEE IT!

Okay enough with the yelling. I'm gonna lose my voice and that's never good :P So without further ado................. PRESS THIS LINK TO GO TO MY NEW ABODE: A TRAGIC WONDERLAND 

(ps I won't be posting on here anymore! I will only be using the new blog !!!)

I'm going to miss using Thriving Hope, as it has been my longest title and virtual home... I started it after I came home from a mission trip to a Burmese orphanage called "Hope", so it does still mean SO MUCH to me. I will always remember this time as a time of growing and feeling and just... discovery and hope I guess. Life isn't perfect, but you just gotta believe that quote that goes something like, "you had a bad day, that doesn't mean you have a bad life" or something like that. You just gotta hope for a better time and thrive during the time you're given :) I love y'all so much!

Thank you all SO SO SO much for following me, this has been an AMAZING year and I am so excited for 2018 and all the things that will happen on this blog this coming year. I hope you guys have a wonderful New Year!! *hugs virtually* I can't wait to hear what y'all think of my new blog!


Dec 28, 2017

HEHEHE... // NEW BLOG DESIGN! CHECK IT OUT Y'ALLLLL

I'm still workin' it, gonna do a few other things... but what do y'all think? I think I'm actually very much in love with that silly little date header because IT'S BLACK AND ITALICIZED AND I LOVE IT. Let me know your thoughts! OH... and also.... I was kinda thinking (high-key thinking) about creating a new blog with a new name that I used as a way to describe my brain in a convo with my friend, and it just kinda stuck but idk if I want to do that because I've created SO MANY blogs already. IDK. I'm still brainstorming and deciding. I miss posting more and I hope y'all had a WONDERFUL Christmas and have a blessed New Years! I'll be posting (hopefully) more in 2018... tell then, ROCK ON MY BBS !!!

Dec 9, 2017

iT'S CHRISTMAS TIME // a playlist

hey, you guys that I love so much omg. Today I'm just really quickly sharing my Spotify Christmas playlist that y'all are welcomed to jam to xD Honestly, I'm not COMPLETELY that person that listens to Christmas music aLL THE TIME because I'm like... I get feels and vibes from music and if I'm listening to these songs all the time, I won't get the excited like CHRISTMASSY TIME vibes anymore. Make sense? Probably not. ANyways. 
 I'll be posting a couple book reviews this coming week (hopefully) now that school is (officially) over AT LAST. hey, at least I didn't die right xD Talk with y'all in a couple days <3 p="">



Dec 6, 2017

AN OPEN POST TO ALL MY FRIENDS WHO NEED TO HEAR THIS


Hello there, you amazing and perfect little messed-up tragedy that is so loved whether you know it or not.

Believe it.

Know it.

Because even if you're going through a dark or tiring time in life, even butterflies go through a time of obscurity... turns out, all the anxiety, hurt, stress that you're feeling are just growing pains. You got this.

You aren't alone, though you may convince yourself you are. The burden is not yours to carry alone. You will not be turned away. You are not alone. Jesus above can give you comfort through others in your life. Through us, the people that love your dorky face, you can experience His peace and assurance.

Sure, you're messed up SO ARE WE. We are all walking crazies that don't know what we're doing. But that doesn't mean that we have to walk this journey alone. There are people in our lives that are there for this very reason: to be that friend, to listen, to help you, to guide you.

You are not alone, so stop saying things like "I suck, everybody, hates me cuz I suck." You are loved by so many. Open those tired eyes, even if the light hurts, we are surrounding you. We want to help you, we want to take away your pain.

I know you're hurting. I know you're wanting it to stop. Let us help you, we want to see your smiles again, we want to hear you express how passionate about music, your OTP's, heck, even your favorite order at Chick-fil-A. We miss you, even though you don't think you're miss-able. 
You are SO MUCH perfect you don't even realize.

So please, coming from a loving friend, for once, stop looking and hating yourself for being you, a messed up tragedy that makes countless mistakes but will never be unworthy of love and hugs.
I love you, you crazy-awesome-as-guac human child. I wish I could take away all the pain and send you to your happiest place, because we all deserve happiness.

Believe it.

Know it.

I love you.

Jazzy xoxo
*a gazillion hugs and so much love*